Chat Live now!

Live Support

Have you tried our Frequently Asked Questions? See www.sarh.co.uk/faq

Frequently Asked Questions

Section 20: Are there any additional fees to be added to the cost of the works?

SARH will generally pass on any costs associated with the works.

VAT is fully rechargeable to homeowners.

SARH will also charge a management fee for administering the contract as well as the S20 and final accounts billing process. The percentage amount to be charged may be stipulated within the lease (i.e. 15% of the works costs) but, if this is not the case, we will pass on a cost deemed reasonable.

In the case of specialist works (such as a lift renewal), we may need to employ external consultants and would therefore recharge their fees on top of the cost of works.

email