Chat Live now!

Live Support

Have you tried our Frequently Asked Questions? See www.sarh.co.uk/faq

Frequently Asked Questions

Section 20: What if I plan to sell my home before the works are complete and/or billed?

As part of the standard pre-assignment process, the solicitor of the prospective buyer would usually contact the seller’s solicitor asking for certain information regarding the property. This would include whether there were any known works planned.

Assuming the sale completes prior to billing, the new homeowner would be responsible for settling any outstanding charges.

A retention fee may be set aside between the two sets of solicitors to cover this amount. However, this is not a matter for SARH and we will expect any amounts to be settled by the owner at the time.

email